Wildcats complete sweep at quad meet

By: 
Brandon Corrigan

WRIGHT CITY - The Wildcats were the hosts with the most Tuesday.
Most victories to be specific.
Welcoming Herculaneum, Maplewood-Richmond Heights and Clayton to town for a quad match, the Wright City wrestling team pulled out wins against all three visiting schools in the squad’s first action since finishing third as a collective at the Brentwood Tournament in December.
While not every coach is a fan of the holiday break it came at a good time for the Wildcats, who made sure to put it to good use.
“We’ve been a bit banged up, so the break gave our guys some much needed recovery time,” Wright City Coach Billy Garrett said. “We were also able to work on some new things in the practice room to get prepped for the second half of the season.”
Herky gave Wright City its toughest test of the evening. But wins by fall from Lance Glascock, Joe Rice, Bobby Ulloa, Derrick Tayor and David Riggs helped the Wildcats best the Blackcats 48-36, before downing the Blue Devils 54-24 and the Greyhounds 52-24.
“David Riggs really stepped up in the final match to secure the win against Herculaneum,” Garrett said. “As a very small 106-pounder he can sometimes run into the tougher matchups, and Joe Rice looked solid all night and is improving in his top work. But we still need to work on our conditioning and some of our younger guys’ inexperience showed up tonight at times.”
The Wildcat grapplers should gain plenty of experience this month with a January jam packed with action.
“The next few weeks are really going to be busy for us,” Garrett said. “We have some tough tournaments on deck at Marshall, St. Charles and St. Clair. And we also have three quads in the next week, so our guys will get plenty of match work in. We’ll see a lot of teams from our district and it’ll give our guys a good idea of where they stand right now.”

Wright City 48, Herculaneum 36

113
Hunter Meyers (Herculaneum) over Unknown (For.)
120
Lance Glascock (Wright City) over Josh Hurt (Herculaneum) (Fall 1:45)
126
Joe Rice (Wright City) over Dalton Castens (Herculaneum) (Fall 0:20)
132
Damien Barfield (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
138
Logan Petri (Herculaneum) over Brandon Dake (Wright City) (Fall 0:20)
145
Aaron Payne (Herculaneum) over Daniel McGowan (Wright City) (Fall 3:56)
152
Bobby Ulloa (Wright City) over James Dixon (Herculaneum) (Fall 1:59)
160
Devin Hagan (Herculaneum) over Corbin Schone (Wright City) (Fall 1:20)
170
Joey Burns (Herculaneum) over Phoenix Andrew (Wright City) (Fall 1:59)
182
Nick Horner (Herculaneum) over Layne Dothage (Wright City) (Fall 1:50)
195
Derrick Taylor (Wright City) over Taylor Simpson (Herculaneum) (Fall 0:52)
220
Kyle Horneker (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
285
DeShon Johnson (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
106
David Riggs (Wright City) over Lucas Bach (Herculaneum) (Fall 3:18)

WRIGHT CITY 52, Maplewood 24
126
Joe Rice (Wright City) over Maddox Keeter (Maplewood-Richmond Hts.) (Fall 3:23)
132
Damien Barfield (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
138
Lucas Arias (Maplewood-Richmond Hts.) over Brandon Dake (Wright City) (Fall 0:33)
145
Michael Montalbano (Maplewood-Richmond Hts.) over Daniel McGowan (Wright City) (Fall 5:07)
152
Bobby Ulloa (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
160
Corbin Schone (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
170
Anthony Braasch (Maplewood-Richmond Hts.) over Unknown (For.)
182
Colin Skaggs (Maplewood-Richmond Hts.) over Layne Dothage (Wright City) (Fall 3:42)
195
Derrick Taylor (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
220
Kyle Horneker (Wright City) over Nathan Springer (Maplewood-Richmond Hts.) (Fall 4:10)
285
DeShon Johnson (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
106
David Riggs (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Lance Glascock (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)

WRIGHT CITY 52, CLAYTON 24
138
Dempsey Brinkman (Clayton) over Brandon Dake (Wright City) (Fall 1:05)
145
Bobby Ulloa (Wright City) over Ethan Sturmoski (Clayton) (Fall 0:55)
152
Daniel McGowan (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
160
Nicolas Snyder (Clayton) over Corbin Schone (Wright City) (Fall 0:20)
170
Phoenix Andrew (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
182
Nadav Fredman (Clayton) over Layne Dothage (Wright City) (Fall 0:15)
195
Derrick Taylor (Wright City) over Dominick Miller (Clayton) (Fall 3:03)
220
Kyle Horneker (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
285
DeShon Johnson (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
106
Nate Martin (Clayton) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Lance Glascock (Wright City) over Unknown (For.)
126
David Rice (Wright City) over Josh Julian (Clayton) (MD 8-0)
132
Damien Barfield (Wright City) over Max Palmer (Clayton) (Fall 1:05)

Category:

Login Information

Thank you for visiting our new website. If you are a current website subscriber, for your initial login to the new site, please use the following information.

Username: Please use your current username / screen name
Password: Please also use your username / screen name for your password

Once you successfully login, you can change your password.

 

User login